HomebuyingKey 10 questions to ask when getting a mortgage in Canada in 2026
QUICK TAKEAWAYS: Your rates, options, and overall borrowing experience varies between a mortgage broker ...
Compare 20+ mortgage rates from top banks and brokers with LowestRates.ca.
Get 20+ mortgage quotes from top banks and lenders.
Compare rates from Canada's top banks and brokers

have compared rates and saved money over the last 24 hours
First, choose whether you're buying a new home, refinancing or renewing, and fill in a few details. It only takes 3 minutes, and it’s 100% confidential.
Next, we’ll show you quotes from 50+ Canadian banks and brokers. It’s free, with no commitment.
When you find the best quote, secure your Kamloops mortgage rate by talking to a licensed broker or agent.
Check out today's best mortgage rates in Canada by type and term.
| Insured ? | 80% LTV ? The rates in this column apply to mortgage amounts between 65.01% and 80% of the property value. The home must be owner-occupied and have an amortization of 25 years or less. You must have purchased it for less than $1 million. These rates are not available on refinances. Refinances require "Uninsured" rates. | 65% LTV ? The rates in this column apply to mortgage amounts that are 65% of the property value or less. The home must be owner-occupied and have an amortization of 25 years or less. You must have purchased it for less than $1 million. These rates are not available on refinances. Refinances require "Uninsured" rates. | Uninsured ? | Bank Rate ? | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Insured 4.64% | 80% LTV 4.19% | 65% LTV 4.19% | Uninsured 4.99% | 4.99% | ||
Insured 3.99% | 80% LTV 3.89% | 65% LTV 3.89% | Uninsured 4.44% | 4.53% | ||
Insured 3.69% | 80% LTV 3.79% | 65% LTV 3.79% | Uninsured 3.9% | 4.39% | ||
Insured 3.84% | 80% LTV 3.99% | 65% LTV 3.99% | Uninsured 4.39% | 4.44% | ||
Insured 3.69% | 80% LTV 3.55% | 65% LTV 3.55% | Uninsured 3.69% | 4.19% | ||
Insured 4.19% | 80% LTV 4.24% | 65% LTV 4.24% | Uninsured 4.89% | 5% | ||
Insured 5.04% | 80% LTV 4.34% | 65% LTV 4.34% | Uninsured 5.24% | 6.09% | ||
Insured 3.9% | 80% LTV 3.95% | 65% LTV 3.9% | Uninsured 3.9% | 5.95% | ||
Insured 3.45% | 80% LTV 3.45% | 65% LTV 3.45% | Uninsured 3.5% | 4.24% | ||
Insured N/A | 80% LTV N/A | 65% LTV N/A | Uninsured N/A | N/A | ||
Insured 5.45% | 80% LTV 5.45% | 65% LTV 5.45% | Uninsured 5.5% | N/A |
There are three main drivers behind mortgage rates in Kamloops and Canada at large:
The Bank of Canada influences mortgage rates through its policy rate. The Bank’s objective is to keep inflation in the target range of 1% to 3% and preserve the value of the Canadian dollar. It achieves this by setting the target overnight rate, also known as the policy rate.
As of today, the policy rate is 2.25%. The central bank uses the target rate to influence how the banks set their own rates and acts as a barometer for the rate at which banks borrow and lend among themselves.
The higher the inflation, particularly if it’s above 3%, the higher the likelihood of a rate hike. Though inflation does not directly affect mortgage rates, the Bank tends to raise rates to cool down economic activity and force homebuyers to retreat from the market. It’s worth noting that government bond yields, which influence fixed rates, are affected by inflation as well, in addition to factors like oil prices, geopolitical tensions and broader economic conditions (which currently remain uncertain).
Banks, credit unions, monoline lenders and other financial institutions compete to attract borrowers across Kamloops and beyond. During competitive market conditions, lenders may offer better rates. Shopping around and comparing multiple lenders — including local British Columbia credit unions like Coast Capital Savings — can often result in a better mortgage rate.
Lenders assess a wide variety of factors when determining the mortgage rate to assign to you. Below are some critical areas banks and mortgage companies in Kamloops focus on when they evaluate your application. Being aware of the eligibility criteria they employ will help you position yourself to qualify for the lowest mortgage rates in Kamloops.
1. Down payment
Lenders view a large down payment more favourably than a small one because it signals that you have the financial resources to service a mortgage. The amount you contribute as a down payment will also dictate whether you need to purchase mortgage insurance, which will add to the total cost of your mortgage. In any case, federal rules require homebuyers to make a minimum down payment, which depends on the property’s price:
Whether you choose to go with a bank or broker, mortgage rates in Kamloops depend heavily on the down payment amount.
2. Debt service ratios
Lenders place vital importance on your ability to service your mortgage alongside your existing debt obligations. To gauge your ability to handle a mortgage, they use two debt service ratios:
3. Credit score
Your credit score is a standardized measure of your creditworthiness, which lenders use to assess the risk of loaning money to you. In Canada, credit scores range from 300 to 900. A high score signifies that you make timely debt payments and utilize credit responsibly. A low score indicates that you routinely miss debt payments, carry past due balances, and are at risk of defaulting on loans. Most lenders prefer to see a credit score of at least 600 before they’ll issue a mortgage loan to you. If your credit score is under 600, you’ll find it challenging to acquire a mortgage in Kamloops at a competitive interest rate.
4. Income
Lenders require borrowers to provide proof of income sufficient to cover mortgage payments. Without adequate and steady income, your chances of qualifying for a mortgage loan in Kamloops drop significantly. Your income source may be from a job, business, or investments. Be prepared to submit to lenders an assortment of documents, which may include recent pay stubs, T4 slips, bank statements, tax returns, and letters of employment. If you’re self-employed, you may need to provide additional documents. These include articles of Incorporation, business license, financial statements, business credit score, and client contracts that substantiate future revenue.
By entering a few details about your home, you can compare the quotes from the best home insurance providers in your area. That’s all it takes to save hundreds of dollars per year on your home insurance policy — just like that.
When we say, ‘just like that’, we mean it — access the best and most current mortgage rates in seconds.
That’s right — our service is absolutely, 100% free for our users. Comparing mortgage rates won’t cost you a dime.
Enter your postal code to find competitive mortgage rates for the province or territory you live in, and then pick the best rate. It's that simple.
We're impartial. At LowestRates.ca, we allow banks and brokers to present their best mortgage offers to you on an even and unbiased platform.
We take ‘shopping around’ to a new level. Find the lowest mortgage rates nationwide from 50+ banks and brokers.
Rest assured, mortgage shoppers. Your information is private and secure. We'll never share your personal details with a third party. Ever.
How do these mortgage types differ? Conventional (low-ratio) mortgage requires a down payment of 20% or more, with no mandatory insurance, while a high-ratio mortgage requires a down payment of below 20%, plus mandatory insurance.
Which mortgage type offers cheaper rates? As of August 2026, the average conventional 5-year fixed rate is 4.17%. That’s 17 bps above the average high-ratio 5-year fixed rate, which stands at 4.00%.
| Date | Average Conventional Rate | Average High Ratio Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 09/25 | 4.53% | 4.49% |
| 10/25 | 4.50% | 4.42% |
| 11/25 | 4.45% | 4.44% |
| 12/25 | 4.58% | 4.45% |
| 01/26 | 4.58% | 4.46% |
| 02/26 | 4.57% | 4.63% |
| 03/26 | 4.38% | 4.30% |
| 04/26 | 4.31% | 4.10% |
| 05/26 | 4.26% | 4.13% |
| 06/26 | 4.15% | 3.95% |
| 07/26 | 4.17% | 4.00% |
| 08/26 | 4.18% | 4.02% |
Last Updated: September 1, 2026
How do these mortgage rates differ? A fixed rate mortgage is a rate fixed over a period of time. Interest rates and the mortgage payments remain the same (and consistent) over that mortgage term. A variable rate mortgage is different. While the mortgage payment remains constant, the interest rate payments fluctuate with the prime interest rate.
Which rate is cheaper? As of August 2026, the 5-year fixed rate is 4.13%. That’s 46 bps above the 5-year variable rate, which stands at 3.67%.
| Month | Fixed | Variable |
|---|---|---|
| 09/25 | 4.68% | 4.89% |
| 10/25 | 4.76% | 4.78% |
| 11/25 | 4.73% | 4.58% |
| 12/25 | 4.79% | 4.60% |
| 01/26 | 4.70% | 4.54% |
| 02/26 | 4.62% | 4.56% |
| 03/26 | 4.44% | 4.36% |
| 04/26 | 4.26% | 4.18% |
| 05/26 | 4.19% | 3.67% |
| 06/26 | 4.11% | 3.61% |
| 07/26 | 4.13% | 3.67% |
| 08/26 | 4.13% | 3.69% |
Last Updated: September 1, 2026
New mortgage loan values have been trending upward throughout 2025, reaching the average of $482,618 in British Columbia and $360,597 in Canada by the end of Q4 2025.
Here are all the average new mortgages loan values in British Columbia from 2022 to 2025:
| Q1 – 2022 | Q2 – 2022 | Q3 – 2022 | Q4 – 2022 | Q1 – 2023 | Q2 – 2023 | Q3 – 2023 | Q4 – 2023 | Q1 – 2024 | Q2 – 2024 | Q3 – 2024 | Q4 – 2024 | Q1 – 2025 | Q2 – 2025 | Q3 – 2025 | Q4 – 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canada | $368,936 | $371,063 | $363,654 | $325,612 | $320,298 | $314,540 | $338,522 | $327,899 | $323,537 | $332,825 | $349,364 | $343,271 | $356,831 | $350,281 | $360,986 | $360,597 |
| British Columbia | $498,614 | $500,434 | $487,366 | $439,719 | $429,370 | $439,584 | $465,279 | $454,516 | $440,223 | $456,344 | $471,545 | $461,077 | $475,182 | $468,925 | $483,750 | $482,618 |
Scheduled monthly payments have been trending downward throughout 2025, reaching the average of $2,625 in British Columbia by the end of Q4 2025.
| Q1 – 2022 | Q2 – 2022 | Q3 – 2022 | Q4 – 2022 | Q1 – 2023 | Q2 – 2023 | Q3 – 2023 | Q4 – 2023 | Q1 – 2024 | Q2 – 2024 | Q3 – 2024 | Q4 – 2024 | Q1 – 2025 | Q2 – 2025 | Q3 – 2025 | Q4 – 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $2,091 | $2,272 | $2,506 | $2,553 | $2,607 | $2,623 | $2,793 | $2,913 | $2,847 | $2,836 | $2,847 | $2,700 | $2,721 | $2,617 | $2,686 | $2,625 |
Closing costs are one-time fees that property buyers must pay upon purchase. These costs may include:
British Columbia, and by extension, Kamloops, imposes its land transfer tax by applying a tax-bracket system to the property’s purchase price.
The mortgage term is the time frame in which your mortgage contract remains in effect. During this period, the interest rate set by your lender will never change, nor will the terms and conditions of your agreement. Once your mortgage term ends, you’ll have the option to renew the mortgage contract’s terms and conditions, or transfer your mortgage to a different lender if you wish. In Canada, mortgage terms range from six months to 10 years, but the most popular option is a five-year term.
The amortization period refers to the length of time required to pay off your mortgage in its entirety. Most homebuyers opt for an amortization period that spans 25 years, but those who make a down payment greater than 20% can extend it to 35 years (the maximum permitted in Canada). Short amortization periods typically result in larger monthly payments with lower interest costs, while more extended amortization periods usually involve smaller payments and higher interest costs.
WAn open mortgage allows you to contribute additional payments toward your outstanding mortgage balance. You have the option to pay off your entire balance without triggering any penalties. In exchange for this flexibility, lenders generally assign higher rates for open mortgages, as they face the prospect of losing significant interest revenue should borrowers settle their mortgages earlier than anticipated. For this reason, the best open mortgage rates in Kamloops (and across Canada) may still be higher than some closed mortgage rates.
A closed mortgage prohibits you from contributing additional mortgage payments on top of your regular payment schedule. If you opt to pay off your balance before your term ends, you’ll be subject to a prepayment penalty charge, which may be a significant sum of money. However, many lenders permit closed mortgage holders to make extra payments against their outstanding balance, up to a stated maximum. In general, the rates on closed mortgages tend to be lower than those on open mortgages.
Getting the lowest mortgage rate is just one factor. It’s also wise to examine others that routinely appear in mortgage contracts, such as prepayment privileges, penalties, and portability.
LowestRates.ca works with top banks and brokers to bring you competitive mortgage rates from the best mortgage lenders in Kamloops and across Canada. All you have to do is answer a few questions, and in minutes you’ll be provided with today’s mortgage rates for homes in Kamloops. There’s no obligation, but you can choose to speak with our broker partner to secure your best rate and see if you're eligible for more savings.
Yes, it’s safe — you no longer need to visit a bank branch or mortgage broker’s office in person to apply for a mortgage. It’s becoming increasingly common for Canadians to apply for mortgages online. LowestRates.ca only works with reputable, trustworthy financial institutions. Your credit score won’t be affected and your information is secure. We don’t share your information with anyone unless you want to connect with a mortgage broker. We take care of the heavy lifting by comparing the market for you and can connect you with the best mortgage lenders in the country.
We have a strong selection of lenders on LowestRates.ca including the big banks and many independent providers and we’re adding more lenders all the time. This ensures we’re always delivering you a competitive rate. Even if you’re not ready to commit to anything, you can use our site as a starting point for research (it’s totally free, and you’re under no obligation).
The better informed you are, the more likely you'll negotiate a better deal for yourself. And, really, that’s what we care about the most.

Taras Trofimov
About the Author
Taras is the Content Manager for LowestRates.ca. He has produced thought leadership content for organizations like Constellation Software, Facebook and Yellow Pages as well as outlets like The Globe and Mail, Autoblog and MSN Autos.
HomebuyingQUICK TAKEAWAYS: Your rates, options, and overall borrowing experience varies between a mortgage broker ...
HomebuyingUpdated on June 30, 2026 by Arshi Hossain | Written originally by Jessica Vomiero on July 12, 2024. Buying...